Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson
Dr. Richard A. Robertson
Last updated: Sep 29, 2026

Dr. Richard A. Robertson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 35 years
  • Graduated from: Indiana University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1986
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1346322179

Dr. Richard A. Robertson MD

Anesthesiologist

He is located at 2400 Northpark Drive Suite 10 in Columbus, IN 47203. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Chronic Pain, Pain Medication Management, Peripheral Nerve Injuries, Sedation, Wrist Surgery. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1346322179. Appointment can be made via the phone number (812) 376-0700. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson, being an anesthesiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Richard A. Robertson.

  • Acute Pain
  • Back Pain
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Chronic Pain
  • Diabetic Neuropathy
  • Epidural Steroid Injection
  • General Anesthesia
  • Low Back Pain
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Pain Medication Management
  • Painful Disorders
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Radiofrequency Ablation
  • Regional Anesthesia
  • Sedation
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Richard A. Robertson

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Richard A. Robertson as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
HSA Eligible Bronze 6000 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Richard A. Robertson is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Richard A. Robertson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pain Management (also registered under: Practitioner - Anesthesiology) .

Bills through: Pain And Aging Management Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Medtronic $683
Nevro $343
Purdue Pharma $246

Other

Food and Beverage $2691

Studies

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1986

Additional Specialities

  • Pain Medicine Specialist

Affiliated practices

Columbus Pain Institute
2400 Northpark Drive
Columbus, 47203 IN
(812) 376-0700

Affiliated hospitals

COLUMBUS REGIONAL HOSPITAL
2400 E 17TH ST
COLUMBUS, 47201 IN
(812) 379-4441

Looking for more Anesthesiologists?

Out of the 12 anesthesiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Joseph Andrew Day
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Timothy M. Mcewan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Trent Miller
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Ralph Wischmeyer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3220 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Jiangming Xu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Andrew David Powell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Thomas Benjamin Cartwright
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Kendall Hadler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Scott W. McMullen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN
Dr. Robert J. Oesterling
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1B 3200 Sycamore Court Columbus, 47203, IN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson?

Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson's office is located at 2400 Northpark Drive Suite 10 in Columbus, IN 47203.

Does Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson is affiliated with Columbus Pain Institute.

What conditions does Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson treat?

Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson provides treatment for Acute Pain, Chronic Pain, Pain Medication Management, Peripheral Nerve Injuries, Sedation, Wrist Surgery. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson is affiliated with COLUMBUS REGIONAL HOSPITAL.

Does Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson accept patients with Ambetter Health?

Yes, Dr. Richard Andrew Robertson is listed in-network for Ambetter Health through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.